Date & Time:
Aug 27, 2007 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
HK-4117
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Mitú
MSN:
29 09
YOM:
1992
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft completed a cargo flight from Villavicencio to Mitú, carrying four crew members and a load consisting of fuel drums. After all fuel drums were offloaded by ground crew, the pilot contacted the fire brigade because fuel leaked on the cabin floor and around the aircraft. Airport firefighters approached to attend the event but were not allowed the use or foam or water due to electrical and electronic equipment that could be affected by the liquid. After starting the APU and the right engine for the flight back to Villavicencio, an explosion occurred. The crew shut down the engines and evacuated the aircraft. Firefighters were unable to extinguish the rapidly developing fire and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Lack of adequate and effective procedures for fuel handling by the company and crew. Non-compliance by the crew of the aircraft, of the recommendations made by the Fire Fighting Service Airport and Control Tower.
Final Report:
HK-4117.pdf4.4 MB