Date & Time: Mar 29, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
09 blue
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
122 02
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right engine caught fire. The crew aborted the takeoff procedure and was able to stop the aircraft on the runway. Unfortunately, he was unable to extinguish the fire that destroyed the right engine. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire during takeoff for unknown reasons.