Date & Time:
Aug 27, 2019 at 1648 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A330
Registration:
B-5958
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beijing - Tokyo
MSN:
1587
YOM:
2014
Flight number:
CA183
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
147
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
19007
Aircraft flight cycles:
4596
Circumstances:
The airplane was parked at gate 530 (Terminal 3) at Beijing Capital and being prepared for flight CA183 to Tokyo-Haneda. 14 crew members were on board as well as 147 passengers when an abnormal sound was heard coming from the L2 door connected to the jetbridge. The cargo smoke alarm came on in the cockpit while smoke spread in the cabin. The pilot declared an emergency and decision was taken to evacuate all 161 occupants and no one was injured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. The origin of the fire is still under investigation.