Date & Time: Feb 1, 2000 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Operator:
Registration:
EP-IBR
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61
YOM:
1979
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
33700
Aircraft flight cycles:
28100
Circumstances:
The aircraft was towed at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport when it was struck by a IRIAF Lockheed C-130 Hercules that crashed on takeoff. At impact, both aircraft exploded and were totally destroyed by a post crash fire. All six crew members on board the Hercules were killed as well as three people who were on board the Airbus.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the Hercules went out of control upon takeoff following an engine failure.