Date & Time: Mar 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
SZ573
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While parked in the harbor in Singapore-Seletar Airport, ready for departure, the aircraft was destroyed by the explosion of a bomb and sank in 30 feet. A crew member and a passenger were killed while nine other occupants were injured.