Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
N521SJ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau - Khartoum
MSN:
4250
YOM:
1968
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Wau Airport, the aircraft rolled on a landmine and exploded. all five crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was engaged in a humanitarian flight on behalf of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Probable cause:
Exploded after rolling on a landmine.