Date & Time: May 3, 1986 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:
Registration:
4R-ULD
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Zurich - Dubai - Colombo - Male
MSN:
193P-1061
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
UL512
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
22
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
128
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
28915
Aircraft flight cycles:
16666
Circumstances:
While parked at Colombo-Bandaranaike Airport, the aircraft was preparing for the last leg to Male. Ground personnel was still servicing the aircraft with fuel and catering and about 150 people were on board when an explosion occurred in the rear part of the cabin. The aircraft was cut in two and partially destroyed by fire. 46 people were injured, 88 were unhurt and 16 passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the explosion was the consequence of a bomb placed on board by the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE).