Date & Time: Feb 13, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
74-1693
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4693
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While parked at Pope AFB, the crew started the engine when an explosion occurred. The aircraft caught fire and was totally destroyed, killing all six crew members.
Probable cause:
An APU connected to the aircraft overheat and exploded for unknown reasons.