Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
FAS120
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Salvador - El Obrajuelo
MSN:
20152
YOM:
1954
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the twin engine airplane rolled on a mine and exploded. It came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All 20 occupants escaped with minor injuries.