Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
YS-37C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44255
YOM:
1954
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown at San Miguel Airport, the four engine airplane rolled onto a mine, exploded and came to rest. A passenger was killed and few others were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.