Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
XV-NUM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Qui Nhơn – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
7469
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Qui Nhơn Airport for Đà Nẵng, a hijacker ordered the crew to divert to Đồng Hới. The captain stated that a fuel stop was necessary at Đông Hà Airport but he flew directly to Huê. When the hijacker realized he was tricked, he detonated explosives in the front part of the cabin. Three passengers were killed while several other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Partially destroyed by hand grenade after being hijacked.