Date & Time: May 31, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ADC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14717/26162
YOM:
1944
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
32682
Circumstances:
After landing at Massawa Airport, the airplane was vacating the runway when it rolled on a landmine and exploded. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Exploded after rolling on a landmine.