Date & Time: Dec 12, 1945 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-107
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16554/33302
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Six technicians were attempting to start engines after a 60 hourly maintenance. The aircraft was not refueled after arriving some 36 hours previously on a flight to collect supplies. It had been standing out in the open in heat for some 16 hours with a possible built up of fuel fumes from leaky tanks or lines. The aircraft suffered an explosion from an electrical short, within the fuselage, causing a fire that consumed the aircraft. All six crew were injured and one of them died from his injuries few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Cpl S. M. Williams,
LAC W. J. Wythes,
C. H. Cruickshank,
S. B. Wetzler,
McLoughlin,
Brown.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
Probable cause:
Electrical short-circuit and fuel fumes caused an explosion.