Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1989 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
57-1481
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eielson - Eielson
MSN:
17552
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful refueling mission, the crew returned to Eielson AFB. After landing, the aircraft was parked on the apron and when the crew shut down the engine, an explosion occurred. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and two crew members were killed while five others were rescued.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fuel pump overheated, causing an explosion after contacting fuel vapor.