Date & Time: May 11, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-300
Operator:
Registration:
EI-BZG
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila- Iloilo
MSN:
24466/1771
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
PR143
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
114
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Parked at Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport, the aircraft was ready for its flight to Iloilo City with 114 passengers and a crew of six on board. While being pushed back, the aircraft suffered three explosions and caught fire. 80 people escaped with minor injuries while 31 others escaped uninjured. Unfortunately, eight passengers died.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the center fuel tank had not been filled nor purged since March 9. It is possible that fuel vapors that accumulated in the central fuel tank ignited with the combination of high temperature (actual OAT 35° C) and a defect electric wire.