Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1986 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-200
Registration:
EP-IRG
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shiraz - Tehran
MSN:
20499
YOM:
1971
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taxiing and preparing for takeoff at Shiraz Airport when it was hit by an air-to-surface missile shot by the pilot of an Iraqi fighter who was attacking the airport. The B737 caught fire and was partially destroyed by fire. Three passengers were killed, 30 other occupants were injured and 47 unhurt.
Probable cause:
Destroyed by an air-to-ground missile.