Date & Time: Jun 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 720
Operator:
Registration:
OD-AGE
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amman - Beirut
MSN:
18963/433
YOM:
1965
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After all passengers disembarked at Beirut International Airport following a schedule service from Amman, the airplane was apparently struck by a mortar shell and exploded. A crew member was killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Damaged beyond repair by a mortar shell.