Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
RN Cargo of Nigeria
Registration:
5N-ARO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lagos - Accra
MSN:
18924
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a normal landing at Accra-Kotoka Airport, the crew vacated the runway and the aircraft was taxiing to his parking position when an explosion occurred. The aircraft caught fire and was stopped on the taxiway. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was partially destroyed.
Probable cause:
An incendiary device with a slow burning fuse was found in the cargo compartment.