Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-101 Beverley
Registration:
XM106
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1042
YOM:
1957
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Habulaya Airport, the airplane rolled over a land mine. The right main gear was torn off and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.