Date & Time: Sep 7, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
4R-ACJ
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colomb - Colombo
MSN:
1571
YOM:
1964
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked on apron at Colombo-Ratmalana Airport, the airplane was prepared by a crew of two for a positioning flight to Colombo-Katunayake Airport when an explosion occurred in the middle section. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots escaped uninjured. Liberation Tigers claimed responsibility for explosion but the real author of the terrorist act was not found.
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion.