Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z6868
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Destroyed on the ground by an explosion which totally wrecked the bomber as it prepared to take off. The crew had a quite remarkable escape as did the crew of another Whitley which was damaged by the explosion.
Crew:
P/O T. R. Gilderthorp,
P/O P. G. C. Wood,
Sgt L. C. Parker,
Sgt B. Akrigg,
F/S R. W. Gray,
Sgt W. M. Cadney.
Probable cause:
Ground explosion of unknown origin.