Date & Time: Nov 10, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a military transport, carrying six crew members and a load of bombs and ammunitions. While taxiing at Mbandaka Airport, the aircraft exploded for unknown reasons and was totally destroyed. All six crew members were killed.