Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4389
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at RAF Silloth, the aircraft was struck by another RAF Vickers Wellington registered L4388 that went out of control after landing. Both aircraft were damages beyond repair. There were no casualties.