Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
23488
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3698
YOM:
1962
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Collided in unknown circumstances with a second Lockheed C-130 Hercules of the Pakistan Air Force at Lahore Airport. There were no casualties.