Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5J+DS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
3149
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking off at night at Amsterdam-Schiphol when it went out of control and crashed on a second JU.88 registered 5J+ES that was taxiing for the same mission. Both aircraft were destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt R. Meissner, pilot,
Ofw H. Ruppert, observer,
Gfr A. Gilch, radio operator,
Uffz J. Bruxmeier, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt R. Meissner, pilot,
Ofw H. Ruppert, observer,
Gfr A. Gilch, radio operator,