Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+ES
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
3080
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was taxiing at night at Amsterdam-Schiphol when it was hit by a second JU.88 registered 5J+DS that was taking off for the same mission. Both aircraft were destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt M. Wimmer, pilot,
Fw T. Kuhn +2.