Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1998 at 0133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Registration:
RA-86564
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - San Francisco
MSN:
4934734
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Ilyushin II-62M was parked at gate with its 12 crew members on board, awaiting the passengers for the next leg to San Francisco. An Asiana Boeing 747-400 (HL7414) was taxiing to gate N6 for a refueling stop on the flight Seoul - New York (flight 211). While trying to make a U-turn, the Boeing's n°1 engine struck the wing of the Ilyushin. Then the left winglet struck the base of the Ilyushin's tail. The Asiana crew added more power causing the wing to cut through nearly half of the tail of the Russian aircraft. The maximum ground speed recorded by the on-board recorders was 16 knots, while according to the company flight manual it should have been "10 knots or below (5 knots if wet or slippery)".
Probable cause:
The excessive taxi speed by the pilot of the other aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was the other pilot's inadequate maneuver to avoid the parked airplane.