Date & Time: Feb 8, 1999 at 2018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
MM62013
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
47600
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Vnukovo Airport, the aircraft was hit by a Rossiya Ilyushin II-96 that was taxiing to its position. The II-96 just landed at Vnukovo Airport following an official flight from Amman, carrying a delegation of the Russian Government who took part to the funerals of the King Hussein of Jordan. While taxiing by night on a snow covered taxiway, the II-96 hit with its right wing the tail of the DC-9 that was parked 28 metres to the right of the taxiway. While the II-96 was slightly damaged, the DC-9 was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries. The DC-9 was scheduled to leave Moscow in few hours on an official flight to Rome, carrying the Italian Prime Minister Massimo D'Alema who made an official visit in Moscow.