Date & Time: Sep 29, 1970 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N29W
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Keokuk – Detroit
MSN:
BA-107
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4128
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The crew was preparing the aircraft for a cargo flight to Detroit. On ground, the crew proceeded to an instruments check and started both engines without making an external visual check. A private Cessna 337 just landed and its pilot was taxiing to the parking when the Beechcraft moved and collided with the Cessna. Both aircraft caught fire and all three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew started the engine without proper assistance and his attention was diverted from operation of the aircraft at that time. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew was preoccupied by cockpit check,
- Neither aircraft was chocked for engine start,
- No line personnel was available.
Final Report:
N29W.pdf79.99 KB