Date & Time: Oct 12, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11229
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4 3 420 06
YOM:
1964
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While parked at Kirovograd Airport, the aircraft was prepared by the crew for a military/cargo mission. By night, the crew of a Soviet Air Force Sukhoi SU-24 mistakenly initiated a takeoff maneuver from the taxiway when he collided with the parked AN-12. An explosion occurred and both aircraft were destroyed. Four crew members on board the AN-12 were killed as well as one pilot of the Sukhoi and two soldiers on the ground.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with a Sukhoi Su-24 after its crew mistakenly took off from the taxiway.