Date & Time: Jan 11, 1988 at 1244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-APIM
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
412
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Southend Airport, the four engine aircraft was struck by a Fairflight Short 330-200 registered G-BHWT and that would be convoyed from Southend to Biggin Hill for maintenance. After being parked at Southend Airport for a long time without any maintenance and due to hydraulic problems, the Short 330 was taxiing when the nosewheel steering system failed and the crew lost control of the aircraft that veered to the left and collided with the parked Viscount. Both pilots on board the Short escaped uninjured and both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Corrosion within the emergency brake accumulator had allowed nitrogen to enter the main hydraulic system of the Short 330. In the past, the aircraft had been parked in the open for a considerable time without servicing.