Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1969 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N7410
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu – Molokai
MSN:
242
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Honolulu Airport, on a flight to Molokai, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that collided with a parked Hawaii Air DC-9 registered N906H. While the DC-9 was slightly damaged, the Viscount was damaged beyond repair and the 14 occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during taxi due to the failure of the landing gear braking system. It was determined that the crew lost brakes and steering as the hydraulic system was not bled of air. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Improper maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew.
Final Report:
N7410.pdf98.01 KB