Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
OD-ACX
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – el-Arīsh
MSN:
245
YOM:
1957
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Beirut, the aircraft was taxiing to the parking when part of the taxiway collapsed, causing the airplane to strike the taxiway surface. This resulted in serious damage to the fuselage, propellers and engines. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.