Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7899
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Silloth on behalf of the 1st Army Training Unit. While taxiing, it collided with a steam roller and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was injured and two others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
AC1 Holmes,
P/O A. D. Blair,
Sgt A. W. Wood.
Crew:
AC1 Holmes,
P/O A. D. Blair,
Sgt A. W. Wood.