Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7871
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Honington, the airplane went out of control, veered off taxiway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was destroyed by fire.