Date & Time:
Dec 3, 2003 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
N60U
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Garden City
MSN:
TC-232
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
25932
Circumstances:
The accident involved 2 Swearingen airplanes. The pilot of the first airplane reported that he had taxied north for departure. There were several company aircraft in front of him in line for departure so he came to a complete stop. The pilot of the second airplane reported that he was also taxiing north for departure. He had seen the lights from an aircraft holding short of runway 17R; however, he did not see the lights of the first airplane until it was too late. The pilot of the second airplane reported he applied full brakes and used reverse thrust but was unable to avoid hitting the first airplane. Both airplanes were substantially damaged.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot of the taxiing aircraft to maintain clearance and adequate visual lookout for the stopped aircraft.
Final Report:
N60U.pdf97.54 KB