Date & Time: Jun 22, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TRH
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
96
YOM:
1961
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. While returning to the apron via a taxiway, the airplane struck a blast fence with its left wing that was partially torn off. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.