Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Registration:
F-BHRL
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Lyon
MSN:
31
YOM:
1960
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Frankfurt-Main Airport, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that collided with a fence and ground lights marking construction work before coming to rest. The right wing was seriously damaged and a tank was punctured, causing 500 liters of fuel to leak on the ground. All 41 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.