Date & Time: Jul 2, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
F-BHRS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milan - London
MSN:
54
YOM:
1960
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Milan-Malpensa Airport runway 17R, at a speed of 75-80 knots, the right engine failed, exploded and caught fire. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure, initiated an emergency braking maneuver and vacated runway via intersection 8 before stopping the aircraft by the fire brigade building. All 89 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The uncontained failure of the right engine during takeoff roll was the consequence of the disintegration of the 14th stage of the high pressure compressor.