Date & Time: Mar 15, 1974 at 0809 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OY-STK
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Bangkok – New Delhi – Tehran – Copenhagen
MSN:
266
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
NB901
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
92
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Captain / Total flying hours:
9600
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6000
Aircraft flight hours:
13773
Circumstances:
Preparing for takeoff on its flight back to Denmark, the crew completed a backtrack on runway 29L when he was instructed by ATC to expedite the procedure and to vacate due to traffic on approach. When the airplane reached the end of the runway, the crew initiated a turn to the left when the right main gear collapsed and punctured the right wing and the fuel tank. A fire ensued and the aircraft came to rest in flames. 15 passengers (7 Danish and 8 Swedish citizens) were killed while 81 other occupants escaped, some of them were seriously injured. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The right main gear failed as a result of the propagation of fatigue cracks in the lower right hand candelabre of RIB 44.