Date & Time: Oct 10, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Short L.17 Scylla
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACJK
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels – Croydon
MSN:
02
YOM:
1934
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing for takeoff at Brussels Airport, the four engine aircraft was blown up by gusty winds and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties.