Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32259
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G96-21
YOM:
1968
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair at Guryev Airport after being caught by strong winds while taxiing to takeoff. There were no casualties.