Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-56431
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poltavskaya - Poltavskaya
MSN:
1G181-15
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Poltavskaya Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control, veered off taxiway and collided with a fuel tank. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.