Date & Time: Jul 13, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70511
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G144-22
YOM:
1973
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Gomel Airport, the aircraft was subject to engine test runs. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and collided with another parked AN-2 registered CCCP-40842. There were no injuries while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.