Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70313
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G140-17
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Izhevsk Airport, the single engine aircraft collided with a light pole. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.