Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Registration:
WV699
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0002
YOM:
1955
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Habbaniya, the crew completed the approach and landing at Baghdad Airport and vacated the runway to join the apron. While on a taxiway, the undercarriage were mistakenly retracted by a crew member and the airplane sank on its belly. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Error on part of a crew member who mistakenly retracted the undercarriage during taxi.