Date & Time: Jul 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AISJ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6404
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (pilots and engineers) was involved in a ground test of the brakes systems. During taxiing, while practicing fast stop, the nose gear collapsed and punctured the cockpit floor. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.