Date & Time: Nov 3, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AJTD
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6415
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Went out of control and came to rest while taxiing for takeoff at Newtownards. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.