Date & Time: Jun 14, 2000 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Operator:
Registration:
N16884
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Detroit
MSN:
48074
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
CO481
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
45834
Aircraft flight cycles:
36189
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at gate C115 awaiting for passengers on a flight (service CO481) from Newark to Detroit-Wayne County Airport. In unclear circumstances, a pilot attempted to make an engine run test while six employees were cleaning the cabin. The aircraft moved forward and collided with the main terminal, suffering major structural damages. There were no injuries among the seven occupants while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by NTSB on this event.