Date & Time: Jan 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
39323
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roosevelt Roads - Roosevelt Roads
MSN:
126-1023
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at high speed, the aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest, damaged beyond repair. All eight crew members were unhurt.